Upcoming Events
2022
January 31st – February 2nd – Mission/Ministry Oversight Team Live-In
February
1st – 3rd Oversight Team Meeting
5th – Finance Committee (4pm – 5:30pm)
8th – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
11th – Clergy Gathering (9:00 am – 3:00 pm)
Finance Committee (4:00 pm – 5:30 pm)
12th – Nomination Board – Copper Coast (3:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
16th – Mission Oversight (8am – 10:30am)
27th – Pioneer Ministry Formation Group (10am – 1:30pm)
March
26th – Pastoral Oversight (1pm – 3pm)
20th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Southern Flinders and Flinders Plain) (10am – 3pm) Gladstone
23rd – Renewal of vows and Blessing of Oils, Cathedral
24th – Renewal of vows and Blessing of Oils, Whyalla
27th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Port Lincoln, Eyre MD, Streaky Bay, Ceduna) (10am – 3pm) Port Lincoln
April
8th – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2pm – 4pm)
9th – Finance Committee (4pm – 5:30pm)
19th – Diocesan Council
20th – Mission Oversight
24th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Yorke MD) Minlaton (10am – 3pm) Kadina
24th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Copper Coast) (10am – 3pm) Minlaton
May
1st – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Wakefield, Burra) (10am – 3pm) Clare
3rd – 6th – Provincial Clergy Conference (McCraken Country Club, Victor Harbour)
8th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Whyalla, Port Augusta, Eastern Eyre, Roxby Downs, Coober Pedy) (10am – 3pm) Port Augusta
18th – Pastoral Oversight (1pm – 3pm)
30th – General Synod commences
June
7th – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
10th – Finance Committee
13th – Queen’s Birthday Public Holiday – Office Closed
20th – Diocesan Council (10:15 am – 4:00 pm)
21st – Bishopric Nomination Committee (8:30 am – 10:00am)*
21st – Cathedral Chapter (11:00 am – 12:00)
July
2nd – Laying Up of the Pastoral Staff – Cathedral Saints Peter and Paul, Port Pirie (11:00 am)
– Bishopric Nomination Committee (2:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
19th – Pastoral Oversight (1pm – 3pm)*
31st – Willochra Sunday
August
2nd – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
5th – Finance Committee (Time*)
9th – Mary Sumner Day Service – 10:30 am for 11:00 am service followed by BYO lunch – Cathedral: David Street, Port Pirie
15th – Diocesan Council
16th – Bishopric Nomination Committee (8:30 am – 10:00 am)
16th – Mission Oversight (10:30 am – 1:00pm)
September
21st – Pastoral Oversight (1pm – 3pm)
25th – Pioneer Ministry Formation Group (10am – 1:30pm)
October
2nd – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Southern Flinders MD, Flinders Plain) (10am – 3pm) Gladstone
4th – 8th – Clergy Retreat at Sevenhill
8th – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2pm – 4pm)
8th – Finance Committee (4pm – 5:30pm)
9th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Copper Coast) (10am – 3pm) Kadina
16th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Wakefield MD, Burra) (10am – 3pm) Port Augusta
18th – Diocesan Council
Mission Oversight (8am – 10:30am)
29th and 30th – Synod, Clare (Clare Valley Racecourse)
November
5th – Worship resources for Advent, Christmas and Epiphany – WebEx/Zoom Gathering (9am – 12pm)
6th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Port Lincoln, Eyre MD, Streaky Bay, Ceduna) (10am – 3pm) Port Lincoln
13th – Preaching Luke (10am – 1pm)
16th – Pastoral Oversight (1pm – 3pm)
20th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Yorke Ministry District) (10am – 3pm) Minlaton
27th – Ordination
December
2nd – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2pm – 4pm)
3rd – Finance Committee (4pm – 5:30pm)
13th – Diocesan Council + Christmas Drinks
14th – Mission Oversight (8am – 10:30am)
14th – Cathedral Chapter (Port Pirie) (11am – 1pm)
* Time and date to be confirmed